Deutschland online bookmaker 100% Bonus.
From the very beginning, the department set an aim to analyze the history; social, political, economic and cultural problems of the country. It should be noted that when examining some aspects of the Iranian history the department enjoyed priority position on the former USSR research papers expanse. These questions covered agrarian relations, new structural components of Iranian society and foreign relations of the country.
It was doctor of historical sciences, Prof. Sh.A.Tagiyeva who first ever in the world Iranian studies examined agrarian relations in Iran, later 19-earlier 20 centuries. The questions above were mirrored in two monographs of the scholar. On the basis of extensive facts, the author provided a complex description of the Iranian agriculture, various aspects of land ownership, forms of land tenure, and distinctions of land relations; identified types of ground rent; described social and economic status of peasantry; classified Iranian peasants into various categories on the basis of social and property indices.
Doctor of historical sciences, Prof. Z.Y.Abdullayev thrashed out the formation of workers’ social groups, stages of its completion. Results of the research were summed up in two monographs.
Doctor of historical sciences, Prof.R.A.Seyidov carefully analyzed the process of formation of proprietors’ stratum, social, professional and ethnic structure of the stratum, covered their political activity. Results of the examination found their parallel in a monograph.
It was Ph.D in history M.M.Aliyev who first considered a formation of intelligentsia stratum in Iran. The author analyzed structure, political and social organizations of intellectuals, their activity, etc.
The department provides much attention to the formation and activity of social and political organizations in Iran. Doctor of historical sciences T.A.Ibragimov (Shain) laid an emphasis on the issue in his research papers activity. His research work on political societies and public organizations in Iran broke new ground in historical science. Results of the research were summed up in a series of books.
The department achieved great successes in examining foreign relations of Iran. A special mention should be made on services of doctor of historical sciences S.F.Agayev. He thoroughly studied Iranian foreign relations in 1920-1941; he was the first to analyze activities of Iranian diplomacy at the League of Nations, Saadabad pact, Iran’s relations with neighboring eastern countries.
Doctor of historical sciences H.J.Alibeyli provided a consecutive and complex analysis of Iran’s foreign relations in the next years.
It was department’s researcher, doctor of historical sciences M.I.Shams who first examined the process of formation of new education in Iran. He laid an emphasis on the role of southern Azerbaijanis in creating schools of new type in Iran.
The department is also engaged in carrying out research in Iranian economic problems. Of interest are studies of the department in the formation of proprietorship, state’s role in this process, creation of state sector, including some specific spheres of the Iranian economy – carpet weaving, fishery, economic infrastructure and foreign trade relations. Also, the department carries out research into some Afghanistan history-related questions.
In the first years of country’s independence the department focused on revising some research papers directions of its activity. It laid an emphasis on the history of the new Islamic Republic of Iran, including its policy, economy, law, etc; carried out research into expanding Azerbaijani-Iranian relations. Research workers of the department issued a number of research papers and significant monographs on the subject.
At present, the department “History and Economy of Iran” is headed by Ph.D in history V.Mustafayev. He is an expert in the formation of various political trends in modern Iran and their influence on country’s social and political life. Results of V.Mustafayev’s studies were mirrored in a monograph “Relations between domestic power-holding structures in the Islamic Republic of Iran (confrontation between reformists and conservatives) (2010). Recently V.Mustafayev issued two writings on South Azerbaijan. One of them – “South Azerbaijan: national consciousness (1st half of the 20 century) (Baku, 1998) – thrashes out the formation of national consciousness of South Azerbaijanis. Note that the book was published in Germany in 2000. The second book deals with historiography South Azerbaijani question.
A monograph by senior researcher, doctor of historical sciences, Prof. S.Rustamova-Tohidi “The eastern policy of Comintern and Iran” (Baku, 2001) arrested attention of specialists both in the country and abroad. It should be noted that Prof. S.Rustamova-Tohidi, relying on original archival materials, authored some reputable books on Armenian massacres and terror against the civilian Azerbaijani population. These include “March 1918. Baku. Massacre of Azerbaijanians in documents” (Baku, 2009); “Quba events, 1918 as integral part of plans on mass annihilation of Azerbaijani Moslem population. Massacre of Azerbaijanis in photo and documents (in Russia English and Turkish) (Baku, 2012); “Shamakha, 1918, March-July. Massacre of Azerbaijanis in documents (two volumes)” (Baku, 2013), etc. S.Rustamova-Tohidi presented reports and articles in England, Russia, Iran, Macedonia, Uzbekistan which dealt with history, culture, social history of the eastern peoples; massacre of Azerbaijanis, etc.
A researcher of the department, PhD in law, S.Q.Mirzazadeh analyzed the law system of the Islamic Republic of Iran, authored a great many articles on the subject. Takes an active part in the research papers-social life of the Institute, since 1993, he is a chairman of the trade union committee of The Institute of Oriental Studies after Z.M.Buniyadov ANAS.
Recently a researcher of the department, S.T.Dostaliyeva issued a reference book “The Islamic Republic of Iran” (Baku, 2012).
A senior researcher of the department, A.H.Shafiyeva defended a doctor’s thesis “The role of Seyid Hasan Tagizadeh in Iran’s modernization”. A.Shafiyeva published articles in academic journals and made reports at international conferences on the researcher issue. Note that the research of A.Shafiyeva dealt with modernization movements in Iran in the second half of the 19-last quarter of the 20 century; the role of Azerbaijani intellectual Seyid Hasan Tagizadeh in country’s modernization. In considering that the researcher succeeded to get involved in the work the latest Iranian materials and monographs on the subject, the academic council of the Institute passed for printing a monograph titled “Seyid Hasan Tagizadeh and Iran’s modernization”.
A researcher of the department since 2014, PhD in Philosophy A.Melikov makes an attempt to study major changes in the system of science and education after the revolution in Iran in 1978-1979. He was one of the winners of grant contest for young scientists announced by the by the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan in May 2014 on the occasion of anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan where he made a report titled “Philosophical epistemology in Azerbaijan (on the basis of the latest theories)”.
Department’s researcher F.Huseynov defended a candidate dissertation titled “The Islamic Republic of Iran and political relations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1991-1997)”. Note that a number of IRI citizens defended degrees of PhD devoted to various problems of international relations and economy.
Senior laboratory assistant F.Maharramova takes up various questions of the new and present-day Iranian history, author of two research papers. At present, local and foreign candidates for thesis are engaged in studying various problems of the Iranian history and economy.
It should be noted that department’s researchers take an active part in various international and republican research papers conferences. At present, the department sets the task of resolving research papers personnel problems and enhancing its research potential, publishing the richest Iranian heritage works, applying new approaches to their examination, providing information support in Iranian studies, expanding ties with foreign centers for Iranian studies, carrying out research activity in line with up-to-date requirements.